kenichiro_sasae.jpg

  Kenichiro SASAE
    Date of Birth : September 25, 1951

    President of The Japan Institute of International Affairs


Career

Mar. 1974Graduated from The University of Tokyo
Apr. 1974Joined Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Aug. 1990Director of the Second North America Division
Aug. 1993Counsellor, Embassy of Japan in the United Kingdom
Sep. 1993Research Associate, The International Institute for Strategic Studies(IISS)
Jul. 1994Counsellor, The Permanent Mission of Japan to the International Organizations in Geneva
Aug. 1994Special Adviser to Mrs. Ogata, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
Sep. 1997Director of the Northeast Asia Division
Jul. 1999Deputy Director-General, Asian Affairs Bureau
Apr. 2000Executive Assistant to the Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs
Apr. 2001Deputy Director-General, Foreign Policy Bureau
Mar. 2002Director-General, Economic Affairs Bureau
Jan. 2005Director-General, Asian and Oceania Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jan. 2008Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
Aug. 2010Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
Sep. 2012Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the United States of America
Jun. 2018President, The Japan Institute of International Affairs